Doors of National Monument in Vitkov - Prague, Czech Republic
33U E 460610 N 5548615
Doors of National Monument located on Vitkov Hill in Prague. / Bronzová vrata Národního památníku na Vítkove v Praze.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The National Monument on top of the Žižkov Vítkov hill in Prague belongs among the most important buildings connected to the 20th century development of Czechoslovak and Czech statehood. The Monument was built in the years 1928–1938 in honour of the Czechoslovak legionaries. After 1948, it was used to promote national ideology and regime. Between 1954-1962 there were placed the mausoleum of Klement Gottwald. Today: the National Museum acquired the National Monument in Vitkov in 2000, and this was followed by major restoration work.

The big doors located at western part of the Monument, just behind big equestrian statue of Jan Zizka of Trocnov were commissioned and made during 1950's. The huge doors with bronze relieves were made by Czech sculptor Josef Malejovský (1914 – 2003). The relieves on the doors depict historic scenes from Czech history conforming to Communist ideology of the era.
Type of material of the door: Other

Functional door?: Yes

Location of this door/way: On public property

Is it accessable only by paid admission": No

Style: Modern

Address or physical location:
Doors of National Monument located on Vitkov Hill in Prague. The doors are located just behind the equestrian statue of Jan Zizka of Trocnov./ Bronzová vrata Národního památníku na Vítkově v Praze.