Pilgrims Monument and Provincetown Museum - Provincetown, MA
19T E 401593 N 4656315
The Mayflower made landfall at Provincetown Harbor on November 21, 1620, (N.S.) after 67 days and sea. Located at the entrance to the Museum on top of High Pole Hill, Provincetown, MA.

Pilgrims Monument and Provincetown Museum

The Pilgrim monument commemorates the pilgrim’s first landing in America. The Mayflower made landfall at Provincetown Harbor on November 21, 1620, (N.S.) after 67 days and sea. While anchored here, they wrote and signed the Mayflower compact, the first democratic document written in America, declaring themselves a Democratic Commonwealth in which all members were “… Straightly tied to all care of each other’s good and of the whole by everyone.”

(Phot Caption)
Pilgrims first landing, the Mayflower Pilgrims gratefully, came ashore at Provincetown after their long voyage. They explored this area before deciding to sell to Plymouth, where they established the first permanent settlement in the Northeast.

The Provincetown Museum features the history of Provincetown and the Outer Cape. Here you will see exhibits on the pilgrims and the Mayflower, Provincetown’s theater history including Eugene O’Neill and the Provincetown players, artifact collections brought here from distant lands by sea captains, and much more.

Quick answers to frequently asked questions

• Is there it admission fee?
    Yes, the admission fee covers both Museum and monument. Allow about an hour for your visit.
  • How tall is the Pilgrim monument?
    252 feet and 7.5 inches (77m).
  • When was it built?
    Construction began in 1907 in was completed in 1910.
  • Where are the restrooms?
    There are no public restrooms here. Restrooms for monument in Museum visitors only are located in the Provincetown Museum building.
  • Can I go to the top?
    Yes you can easily walk to the top of the Pilgrim monument using a series of sixty ramps and 116 stairs, is shown in this cutaway drawing. There is no elevator. The monument is not wheelchair accessible.

Admissions and donations are used to maintain and operate these facilities by the Kate Cape Cod Pilgrim Museum Association, oldest nonprofit educational institution on Cape Cod, chartered in 1892.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Unknown

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): N/A