High Corn Mill - Skipton, UK
30U E 564480 N 5979956
This water drive corn mill dates back to 1310. Although the water wheel still operates these days it is only on show for historical interest.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The mill was originally owned and run by the Baron of Clifford and had a monopoly on the grinding of corn. Even until the the 19th Century, all people from the town of Skipton had to use the mill to grind their corn. link

At one time there were two buildings on the site, but these days only one remains and has been converted into apartments and retail units.

As well as the retail units there is a small room where the wheel and old gears and cogs can be seen behind a glass wall. Although the water does not flow over the wheel continually, there is a handle which you can pull to start the flow of water and watch the wheel in operation. Entrance to this room is free.

The wheel is driven by water from a stream called Eller Beck and part of the building is built over this and the stream flows underneath it. There is also a man made canal, called Springs Canal that opened in 1797 and runs next to Eller Beck. It is from the path alongside the canal that the best external view of the wheel can be seen and where the co-ordinates are taken.