Site of Buffalo Fort - near Louisiana, MO
Another of the war of 1812 forts in Missouri

by her son Stan Casteel
Pike County Chapter
Daughters of the American Revolution

History of Mark:
Buffalo Cemetery was founded because of the Buffalo Fort massacre and has a monument at the site that describes the incident. Near the cemetery is a granite boulder designating the site of the 1811-1815 fort used to defend early settlers during the War of 1812 from the Sauk and Fox tribes that were allied with the British. From Louisiana follow US-79 south 1 mile to State Route D, continue south 1 mile to a gravel road and go west about 1 mile. ~ from pcgenweb The first fort in the county, built about two miles south of the present site of Louisiana by the immigrants who had settled along Buffalo and Noix Creeks. The work was begun shortly after a meeting of the settlers in December, 1811, and the fort offered protection from the Indians until 1814, when the settlers sought military aid and were escorted to St. Louis for protection. Before leaving, they partially destroyed the fort. It was named from Buffalo Creek (q.v.), near which it was built. (Keith, 6; Charles V. Clifford) Source: Leech, Esther. "Place Names Of Six East Central Counties Of Missouri." M.A. thesis., University of Missouri-Columbia, 1933.