German Prisoners of War - Fort Custer National Cemetery, Augusta, Michigan
16T E 638237 N 4688450
a memorial of German prisoners of World War II who are buried in the Fort Custer National Cemetery, Augusta, Michigan, USA
Location: Michigan, United States

This memorial of the World War II German prisoners can be found in Fort Custer National Cemetery, Augusta, Michigan, USA.

A bronze plaque located at the coordinates, reads as follow:

FROM 1943 TO 1946, FORT CUSTER HOUSED GERMAN PRISONERS
OF WAR. A TRUCK/TRAIN COLLISION RESULTED IN THE DEATHS
OF SOME OF THE 26 GERMAN SOLDIERS BURIED HERE. OTHERS
DIED OF NATURAL CAUSES. SINCE 1953, GERMAN AMERICAN
COMMUNITIES AND VETERANS ORGANIZATIONS HAVE SPONSORED
AN ANNUAL MEMORIAL SERVICE TO HONOR THOSE WHO ARE
RESTING HERE.

DEDICATED: VOLKSTRAURTAG 1991

YOUR GERMAN AND AMERICAN FRIENDS

The Camp Custer, named for Michigan native General George Armstrong Custer, was built in 1917 as part of the military mobilization for World War I.

In 1981, Congress created Fort Custer National Cemetery on 566 acres received from the Fort Custer Military Reservation and 203 acres from the adjacent VA Medical Center. Memorial Day, 1982, marked the official dedication of the Fort Custer National Cemetery with the first burial taking place a few days later on June 1st.

The entrance to the cemetery known as the "Avenue of Flags", is lined with 152 flagpoles each flying a donated veteran's burial flag. The Avenue of Flags is displayed from Easter through Veterans Day each year, weather permitting.

Fort Custer also features a memorial pathway lined with numerous memorials honoring America’s veterans.

Source: Internet