Zion Swedish Evangelical Lutheran Church - Anaconda, MT
This brick church was built by the Lutherans on the corner of Cedar and East Sixth Streets in 1904.
Location: Montana, United States

Unfortunately the architect chose to use sandstone for the cornerstone of the church. As a result it has worn away and instead of reading 1904, it now reads 190. At least the first three digits are still legible though.

Swedish Lutheran Dissenters constructed a Gothic styled wood framed church at 501 Alder Street in 1899, while another group of Swedish Lutherans erected this one for the Zion Evangelical Lutheran congregation at 524 Cedar Street in 1904.

This church was built with a lovely, large bell tower centered at the front entrance, with a recessed Gothic entrance, and Gothic windows and vents. On each side of the bell tower is an extension with a Gothic window, and set at 45 degrees to the building. At the building's roofline the brickwork gives way to wood shingles and an extra cornice meets the building's roof, giving the bell tower a pair of cornices, the lower one forming a beltline near the centre of the shingling. Above is a very tall, steeply pitched spire covered with cedar shingles.

This church is one of ten remaining historical churches in Anaconda, of the twelve originally built. It retains virtually all of its original exterior appearance. Of Gothic Revival Style, it appears to be resting on a concrete foundation, which would make it one of the first churches built in Anaconda with a concrete foundation. Prior to 1910 rubble stone foundations were the norm for church construction.

Though still in use, we do not know by whom, as there is no sign displayed at the church, nor do we know for how long the Swedish Lutherans remained owners of the church. Perhaps they still do.

Main Source: National Register Multiple Property Documentation Form

Address of Tower: