Zion Swedish Evangelical Lutheran Church - Anaconda, MT
This brick church was built by the Lutherans on the corner of Cedar and East Sixth Streets in 1904.
Location: Montana, United States

Unfortunately the architect chose to use sandstone for the cornerstone of the church. As a result it has worn away and instead of reading 1904, it now reads 190. At least the first three digits are still legible though.

Swedish Lutheran Dissenters constructed a Gothic styled wood framed church at 501 Alder Street in 1899, while another group of Swedish Lutherans erected this one for the Zion Evangelical Lutheran congregation at 524 Cedar Street in 1904.

This church is one of ten remaining historical churches in Anaconda, of the twelve originally built. It retains virtually all of its original exterior appearance. Of Gothic Revival Style, it appears to be resting on a concrete foundation, which would make it one of the first churches built in Anaconda with a concrete foundation. Prior to 1910 rubble stone foundations were the norm for church construction.

Though still in use, we do not know by whom, as there is no sign displayed at the church. The congregation moved to their new (present) building in 1957, Hope Lutheran (formerly First Lutheran; then Peace Lutheran) on Washoe Park Drive in Anaconda.

Main Source: National Register Multiple Property Documentation Form
Active Church: No