Fire Brigade Headquarters - Lambeth (London)
30U E 699820 N 5708544
Depicted monumental building of former London Fire Brigade Headquarters, located in Albert Embankment in London' district Lambeth, is really interesting and valuable example of London' Art-Deco architecture.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The spacious complex of London Fire Brigade Headquarters comprised ont only depicted HQs building but also garages and repair shops, large drill yard with a 30 m drill tower, stores, various workshops and a training school complete with kitchens and more living quarters. The complex was opened on the 21 July 1937 by King George VI. The building, designed by E.P. Wheeler and assistant architect, G. Weald, was built to replace the old LBF HQs building in Southwark. The waymarked 8-storey Art-Deco building was built using Portland stone and light coloured bricks. The building originally housed the two fire stations (Lambeth and the Lambeth River), gym, servicemen living quarters and recreation areas, HQs administrative offices for the brigade and flats for fire officers. The building's front facade is decorated by beautiful Art-Deco reliefs and mosaics and also its numerous fire-vehicle garage doors are designed in Art-Deco style.

Fire Brigade HQs moved out of this facility in 2007 and the further fate of this beautiful building is still unclear...

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Government