Florida Black Bear Scenic Highway - Pittman, Florida.
17R E 437639 N 3209676
Florida Black Bear Scenic Byway - Make a visitor center your first stop to get the full picture. Interpretive information is available at Pittman Ocala National Forest visitor center. Altoona, Florida.

Florida Black Bear Scenic Highway.

Pittman Visitor Center:
"Operated by the USDA Forest Service, the Pittman Visitor Center is located in a historic Civilian Conservation Corps-era cabin on the south SR 19 Spur, north of the rural community of Pittman." Text Source: (visit link)

From The American Byways web site:
"Connecting Silver Springs with the city of Ormond Beach, the Florida Black Bear Scenic Byway is filled with long, undisturbed stretches of natural Florida and pine-scented air. See an array of wildlife in the Ocala National Forest, the centerpiece of the byway. Designated in 1908 by President Theodore Roosevelt, the forest is home to rare and endangered plants and animals found nowhere else. It is also home to huge springs that discharge incredible amounts of cool, crystalline water that feed clear streams lined with lush subtropical vegetation. Visitors often come to camp, swim, canoe, kayak, and even scuba dive." Text Source: (visit link)
Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Florida Black Bear Scenic Highway