Mosaic Mural, AFL-CIO Building, Washington, DC
18S E 323428 N 4307733
This mosaic mural by American artist Lumen M. Winter can be found in the lobby of the AFL-CIO headquarters near the White House in Washington, D.C.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Standing 15 feet tall and over 40 feet long, this mural was unveiled at the dedication of the new AFL-CIO headquarters on June 6, 1956. The building is located at 815 16th St. NW, just a couple blocks from the White House. Then AFL-CIO president George Meany was present as was President Dwight D. Eisenhower who gave the dedication speech. The mural was designed by Lumen Martin Winter and is composed of marble, Italian glass and gold. It is located in the building’s south lobby. Another mural of similar dimensions and also designed by Lumen Winter can be found in the north lobby but that one wasn’t completed until 1973.

The stamp was issued about three months after the building’s dedication on Labor Day (Sept. 3, 1956) and honors American workers. It shows the central portion of the Lumen Winter mural including the quote “LABOR IS LIFE” by 19th century Scottish satirist Thomas Carlyle.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 3-Sept-1956