Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail - Brown Mt. Shelter - Klamath County, OR
10T E 560750 N 4684827
These direction arrows reside along the Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail and are near the Brown Mountain Shelter.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located along the Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail (PCT) at a junction point are multiple signs pointing to Mexico, California, Brown Mtn. Shelter and Brown Mtn. Trail. I have come across multiple signs along the PCT before but have not seen signs marking the miles to Mexico and California from this point, so I found it intriguing. The all-weather shelter located 300' west of this junction is popular with hikers, horseback riders and snowmobilers in the winter time.
Historic significance:
The Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail stretches 2,650 miles from the Mexican border to the Canadian border. These markers were placed by the US Forest Service and gives visitors along this section of the trail an idea of just how many miles long the PCT is north and south of here.

Location nearest to where you live now:
South Brown Mountain (I will hike to the summit one of these days!)