Church of Saint Mary Magdalene / Kostel sv. Márí Magdalény - Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic
Church of Saint Mary Magdalene / Kostel sv. Márí Magdalény
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Puvodne stredoveký gotický kostel sv. Márí Magdalény obklopený hrbitovem byl postaven ve druhé polovine 14. století na návrší nad Vrídlem uprostred mesta Karlovy Vary. V roce 1518 byl kostel renesancne prestaven. Na pocátku 18. století byl však již kostel po nekolika požárech ve velmi špatném stavu. Rozhodnuto proto bylo o demolici kostela a výstavbe nového karlovarského chrámu.
Základní kámen kostela byl položen dne 27. dubna 1733. Samotný vrcholne barokní dekanský chrám sv. Márí Magdalény byl poté vystaven v letech 1733 – 1736 podle plánu významného ceského architekta Kiliána Ignáce Dientzenhofera. Záverecný kámen do lucerny kostela byl slavnostne položen dne 1. ríjna 1736 byl dekanem Ottickým.
V roce 2010 byl tento nádherný svatostánek prohlášen Národní kulturní památkou Ceské republiky. V interiéru kostela si mužete prohlédnout bohate zdobený barokní inventár z 18. století. V podzemí chrámu stojí za pozornost unikátní pohrební krypta puvodního gotického kostela, ve které jsou uloženy kosterní pozustatky ze zrušeného hrbitova.

Zdroj: (visit link)

EN:
The original medieval Gothic Church of Saint Mary Magdalene surrounded by a cemetery was built in the second half of the 14th century on a small hill above the Hot Spring in the centre of Karlovy Vary. It was rebuilt in Renaissance style in 1518. In the early 18th century, the church was in a very poor condition as a result of several fires. It was thus designated for demolition and a new church was to be built on its site.
The foundation stone of the new church was laid on 27 April 1733.

The decanal Church of Saint Mary Magdalene was built in high Baroque style between the years 1733 and 1736 according to the design of renowned Czech architect Kilián Ignác Dientzenhofer.The final stone was placed in the church lantern by Dean Ottický on 1 October 1736. The magnificent tabernacle was declared a National Cultural Monument in 2010. In the interior, you may admire a richly decorated Baroque altar from the 18th century. While visiting the church, you should not miss the unique funeral crypt in the original Gothic underground, which houses the skeletal remains from the former cemetery.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)