Susan Louisa Allison - Princeton, British Columbia
10U E 680604 N 5481555
The Susan Louisa Allison mural is in the front of the Royal Canadian Legion located at 172 Bridge Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This is a tribute to Susan Louisa Moir Allison, a very remarkable woman.

She is known as the "Mother of the Similkameen" for her perseverance, bravery and contribution to preserving the history of the area found in her memoirs.

To the other side of the legion are other small murals: Princeton, est. 1860 and Canadian Royal Legion, Branch 56.

There is a sign in front of the mural that reads as follows:

Susan Louisa Allison 1845 -1937

Susan, who was of English descent, was born in Columbo, Ceylon (now Sri Lanka) and immigrated to BC in 1860.

In 1868 she married John Fall Allison, the first European settler in the Princeton area. They had 14 children with many of these children's descendants still living in the area.

John and Susan played a primary role in the, settlement and development of the community of Princeton.

Susan Louisa Moir Allison was a Canadian author and pioneer. In 2010 Allison was designated a National Historic Person by the Canadian Government.

"Susan Louisa Moir was born on August 18, 1845 in Ceylon, where her father owned a tea plantation. When Susan's father died, her family, consisting of her mother, sister and brother, relocated to England, where she was educated. In 1857, Susan's mother remarried, this time to Thomas Glennie, a Scotsman. In 1860, when Susan was 14, Glennie moved the family to Hope, British Columbia.

However, in 1864, Susan's stepfather deserted his new family, leaving her to work as a governess. Using this experience, Susan established Hope's first school with her mother, and subsequently married John Fall Allison, one of the founders of what is now Princeton in 1868.

After their marriage, the Allisons moved to the Similkameen Valley, becoming the first non-Aboriginal settlers to live there. The couple, aided by John's knowledge of Chinook Jargon, a trade language, became close with nearby Aboriginal populations.

There, the two produced 14 children. In the Valley, Allison had what she described as her happiest days, traversing nearby mountains on horseback and establishing relationships with nearby First Nations. Allison claimed to have sighted Ogopogo, a cryptid lake monster similar to the Loch Ness Monster in Okanagan Lake.

In 1891, an ethnographic paper of Allison's was published by the British Association for the Advancement of Science, and another in the Journal of the Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland. In 1900 she published a poem about an Aboriginal chief."

Source - Wikipedia

Some information was edited for content.