Stratford Hall, Westmoreland Co., Virginia
18S E 338838 N 4224172
The Great House at Stratford Hall Plantation is located on the Potomac River in northern Virginia. It is the birthplace of General Robert E. Lee and is featured on this 1937 stamp, part of a series commemorating the United States Army.
Location: Virginia, United States

This Georgian style mansion was built by Colonel Thomas Lee of Virginia in the 1730s. The plantation that grew up around the house eventually exceeded 6000 acres producing tobacco and other crops and resembled a small town with all the slaves, indentured servants and tradesmen which were actively employed. Thomas Lee and his descendents and heirs occupied Stratford Hall for a couple of generations until debt and other financial problems forced Henry Lee IV to sell the property in the early part of the nineteenth century.

Many members of the Lee family, who at one time or another lived at Stratford Hall, achieved fame and prominence during their lifetime. Among these were brothers Richard Henry Lee and Francis Lightfoot Lee, both of whom were delegates to the Second Continental Congress and signers of the Declaration of Independence; Henry “Light Horse Harry” Lee who served as a cavalry commander during the Revolutionary War alongside George Washington, and of course, Light Horse Harry’s son, Robert E. Lee, who commanded the Army of Northern Virginia during the Civil War.

The stamp was part of a series commemorating the U.S. Army. Several of these stamps show generals who served during the Revolutionary War, the War of 1812 and the American Civil War. This stamp in particular shows Confederate Generals Robert E. Lee and Thomas “Stonewall” Jackson as well as Robert E. Lee’s birthplace, Stratford Hall.

Today, Stratford Hall is owned by the Robert E. Lee Memorial Association who maintain the house and grounds. It is open to the public and tours of the house are available.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 23-Mar-1937