Pyeatte Mill Site - Canehill AR
15S E 373487 N 3973613
Although this mill site is in serious disrepair, there are plans by a local restoration group to restore it.
Location: Arkansas, United States

"A prominent landmark in the Cane Hill area is the water-powered mill known variously as the Pyeatte-Moore Mill and the Moore-Buchanan Mill. Built during the 1830s, the mill was used to grind wheat for flour and corn for corn meal, to saw logs, and even to card wool. It appears to have been moved to its present location on Jordan Creek in 1902 and was used until the 1930s. The remains of the thirty-six-foot diameter draw wheel can still be seen, and the mill is in the process of being restored."

- above text from (visit link)
Highway 45, south of Canehill