Portal of Westminster Abbey' North Transept (London,UK)
30U E 699387 N 5709301
The depicted richly decorated neo-Gothic portal of the Westminster Abbey North Transept belongs among the most beautiful entrances in historic centre of London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The stone portal' semicircular tympanum with sculptures of Jesus the King and Twelve Apostles is surrounded by richly decorated archivolts. The northern transept facade is a result of the neo-Gothic reconstruction of the church in the 1880s (architects Sir George Gilbert Scott and J.L. Pearson).

Westminster Abbey, located near the Houses of Parliament, is more a historical site than a religious site. Since 1066 every royal coronation, with the exception of Edward V and Edward VIII has taken place in this church.

The Abbey also serves as the burial ground for great people of United Kingdom. The Abbey is stuffed with tombs, statues and monuments. In total approximately 3300 people are buried in the church and cloisters. You van fid here tombs of Charles Darwin, Sir Isaac Newton or David Livingstone... A church stood here already in the eight century but the history of the current abbey starts in 1050, when King Edward The Confessor decided to build a monastery. Only a small part of this Norman monastery, consecrated in 1065, survived. The only representation of this original building is shown on the Bayeux Tapestry. Majority of the present structure dates from 1245-1272, when Henry III decided to rebuild the abbey in the Gothic style. The building was later significantly expanded: the Chapel of Henry VII was added in 1503-1512, while the two West Front Towers date from 1745. The youngest part of the abbey is the North entrance, completed in the 19th century. The Abbey's magnificent Gothic nave is England's highest.

Type of material of the door: Steel

Functional door?: Yes