Branscombe Automobile Machine Shop - Anaconda, MT
12T E 349067 N 5110408
Also known as Brewery Antiques & Western Montana Fur Center, Brewery Antiques remains in the front, while the Western Montana Fur Center is in the rear of the building.
Location: Montana, United States

This was the second auto repair shop built by Charles Branscombe in 1916, the first having been opened in about 1910 directly south of this one. The building was designed by the architectural firm of Clifton, Applegate & Toole. Though we don't know how long Branscombe remained in business, we do know that shortly after he opened this shop, the competition increased dramatically. At the same time, though, increase in automobile ownership increased apace, providing plenty of business for everyone.

By the summer of 1904, automobiles were a common sight in Anaconda, although only a handful of wealthy residents could afford to purchase one. Nearly seventy automobiles were reported to be on the streets by 1910, and Charles Branscombe, a local bicycle repairman, opened the town's first automobile garage and novelty works on the northeast corner of Hickory Street and West Park Avenue. Not long after, George H. Merhoff opened an automobile repair shop and gasoline station on the site of the original Auditorium Theater at 227 East Commercial...

...Charles Branscombe also upgraded his garage and shop in 1916, constructing a building and garage at 109 Hickory Street (now addressed as 125 West Commercial Avenue), behind his original dealership.
From the National Register Multiple Property Form, Page 15
125 West Commercial