James V. Collins House - Anaconda, MT
12T E 348683 N 5110284
This is nothing if not an interesting house, sitting incongruously on the corner of West Third and Elm Streets.
Location: Montana, United States

Interesting seems a bit of an understatement when applied to this house. It is a Queen Anne mish-mash of dormers, bow windows, bay windows and towers. Admittedly the Queen Anne style emphasizes a lack of symmetry, and this house capitalizes on that characteristic. Presently it is undergoing an exterior refit, which doesn't help its appearance. I really wish I knew who the architect was. He seemed to be a troubled individual.

The house was built for James V. Collins, presumably near the end of the nineteenth century. It is in the West Side Historic district of Anaconda, an area which attracted the monied individuals of Anaconda to build their homes and mansions, of which there are a goodly number.

A little about James V., the liquor dealer turner brewery owner can be found below.
James V. Collins
"J. V. Collins, who has been in the wholesale liquor business in Anaconda for a number of years, and whose brother, H. Frank Collins, has been associated with him for the past six months, has sold out his interests here and will move to Butte tomorrow. Mr. Collins has bought the Olympia brewery there, and expects to make the Smokey city his permanent place of residence."
From the Anaconda Standard, September 19, 1903

The previous account made it sound that Collins' only business experience was as a wholesaler, however he did have brewing interests prior to taking over Olympia. A work published in 1903, titled One Hundred Years of Brewing, wrote of Henry Muntzer's Butte Brewing Company:

"He [Muntzer] continued in control of the business until 1899, when the Butte Brewing Company was organized, with J. V. Collins as president. Mr. Collins has been a resident of Butte since 1884, and has had long experience as seller of beer and liquors. He at once improved the brewery and increased its output, a brew-house being erected with a capacity of one hundred and twenty-five barrels per day."

In the March 30, 1911, obituary for James Collins, the Anaconda Standard confirmed that prior to his Liquor business, he partnered with M. Donahue to obtain interest in Muntzer's Butte Brewing Co., which he pursued for a number of years. The article continued:

"... he returned to Butte to take charge of the Olympia Brewing Co. The plant that he took hold of was not the industry that it is today. With practically no business standing, and with an extremely inadequate plant, he started an uphill fight that few thought he could win. Year by year he improved the plant, and with the improvements the business brightened."

Assisting him in this endeavor was brewmaster, John Weidenfeller, who took the position vacated by Gustave Hodel (John's brother-in-law) upon Gus' return to Centennial [Brewery]. Weidenfeller was accompanied by his brother Joseph. The brothers had been brewers at the Centennial plant and came on-board when J. V. Collins took over. Another of the Weidenfeller brothers also came to work at Olympia. Their youngest brother, Adam, is listed in the 1909 Butte City Directory as the brewery's chief engineer.

As Collins' obit stated, under his stewardship the business "brightened" - but didn't indicate to what degree! He tried with a new beer for their non-Germanic patrons called "Exquisite" - with the "Most Delicious Piquant Flavor." The miners must have said: "What's a piquant?" And it was certainly wishful thinking to claim that their beer "has never been equaled in the West, nor surpassed in the East." However, they must have been doing well enough to warrant further expansion.

In 1911, Centennial re-organized their company and merged with the Olympia Brewing Co. They then closed the Olympia plant.

This action, resulting in the sudden demise of the Olympia Brewing Company, seems to coincide with the death of the company's president, and driving force, James V. Collins. Like the sudden death of the company's first president, Louis Best, nearly 10 years prior, Collins succumbed on 29 March, 1911, after only a three days' illness. He was 49 - one year older than Best!
From Brewery Gems
Public/Private: Private