Pelican Guard Station - Klamath County, OR
10T E 572695 N 4699903
This former fire guard station and nearby barn were built by CCC members and have been preserved here for visitors' enjoyment in the public wayside along West Side Rd.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located at a public wayside is a kiosk, along with structures nearby that make up the former Pelican Guard Station. One of the placards at the kiosk highlights these historic structures and reads:

Pelican Guard Station served as a residence and base-of-operations for the Forest Service seasonal fire guard and fire crews. It exhibits a simple, utilitarian design referred to as "stripped rustic". This style was lower in cost and faster to build than later more elaborate guard station styles.

Construction of this guard station by Civilian Conservation Corps Crew #1642 began in 1933 with the cabin and garage. The barn was added a couple of years later. The crew members, who were largely from western Pennsylvania, stayed at the Lake of the Woods, Camp F-104.

Cool facts: The CCC built 3,470 fire watch towers and guard stations between 1933 and 1941.

Prior to 1938 more trees were destroyed annually by western pine beetles than by forest fires. CCC Crews successfully worked to change this.

The guard station and barn have been well-preserved and a rock chimney also stands nearby, with verbiage from the placard also describing its history, although the sun prevented me from taking a good picture to copy the text from.

The Lake of the Woods CCC Camp mentioned in the placard has also been waymarked and can be visited here.