Metzger Farm - Westminster, CO
13S E 497367 N 4418511
These farm buildings are in good condition and appear to be under renovation - perhaps to become a teaching farm?
Location: Colorado, United States

"Metzger Farm, located at the northeast corner Metzger Farm House
of the intersection of 120th and Lowell Boulevard in the City of Westminster, is an important piece of local history, and an urban oasis in the increasingly developed north metro area. This 152-acre property encompasses two parcels that were originally settled in the late 1800s by members of the Gay family. One of these original homesteads remains as the central core of the Metzger farmhouse, while the other, originally located at the southeast corner of the farm, fell into disrepair and no foundations or other remnants are visible.

John Metzger, a former Colorado Attorney General, purchased the property in 1943 and it functioned as a “gentleman’s farm.” The farmstead includes the family home and nine outbuildings, oriented in two east-west lines. The buildings and their spatial arrangement are significantly intact and represent what has been characterized as a “model farm” of the mid-twentieth century. The two main ponds, which were originally used for irrigation, stock-watering, and firefighting, have matured into a nature preserve and are among the property’s most distinctive elements.

In 2005, the City of Westminster and the City and County of Broomfield created a foundation for the acquisition, financing, management, and maintenance of Metzger Farm. With generous financial assistance Metzger Farm Barnfrom Adams County and Great Outdoors Colorado, the Foundation purchased Metzger Farm for community open space purposes. Metzger Farm offers the opportunity to significantly enhance open space, wildlife habitat, and regional trail connections through Broomfield and Westminster.

A master plan (visit link) for Metzger Farm was crafted through a highly collaborative process between Broomfield and Westminster, and involved both communities' Open Space Advisory Boards and City Councils, the Metzger family, and members of the general public. The master plan aims to provide for compatible and non-impactful public use that preserves the property's special and unique qualities. It also provides guidelines for restoration and management of significant natural and historic features.

A groundbreaking ceremony was held April 23, 2012, to begin work on the master plan.

In November 2012, the Metzger Farm Open Space celebrated it's opening to the public. Today, the public can enjoy over two miles of trails, a trailhead parking lot, a fishing dock, wildlife viewing deck and a bridge connection to the Big Dry Creek Trail.

In May 2013, the site was listed on the State and National Register of Historic Places.

Read a detailed history on John Metzger (visit link) .

Read more information about the Metzger farmstead from the Metzger Farm Historic Preservation Report (visit link) ." (from (visit link) )

"The Metzger Farm, an intact complex of farmhouse, caretakers’ house, barn, outbuildings, gardens, lakes, crop fields/pasture and equipment, is agriculturally significant as an excellent example of a mid-twentieth century hobby farm. It is also significant for its association with John Metzger, a prominent Denver lawyer, Colorado attorney general, political leader and entrepreneur. Finally, the farm is architecturally significant with a good example of a Colonial Revival style farmhouse, its Late 19th and Early 20th Century American Movements style caretakers’ house, and for the type, period and method of construction of its mid-century barn and various outbuildings." (from (visit link) )

While the structures are vacant, they are protected by fencing and signage and appear to be undergoing renovation. The surrounding area is an open space and includes a fishing pond with a pier and many running trails. There is a large gravel parking lot and porta-potty for visitors. Coyotes are in the area, so keep your dogs on a leash and kids close.
12080 Lowell Blvd
Westminster, CO USA