First Presbyterian Church of Anaconda - Anaconda, MT
12T E 349091 N 5110083
This is not only the First Presbyterian Church of Anaconda, but it is the first First Presbyterian Church of Anaconda.
Location: Montana, United States

Organized in 1886, the Presbyterians of Anaconda built this church in 1888, making it one of the earlier churches built in the city to still be with us today. Built right on Main Street, it is across the street from Kennedy Commons, the major downtown park in Anaconda and north of the Hearst Free Public Library.

Much renovated and added to since its original construction, the church doesn't bear a strong resemblance to itself in 1888. Actually, the only tiny piece of the original exterior to show through the vinyl siding is the cornerstone. However, it remains an active and well used church.

This church has a somewhat unusual worship schedule. Services are at 10:00am from June to September. From September to May worship is at 11:00am with Sunday School and Adult Bible Study classes at 9:30am.
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Active House of Worship