Williamson River Indian Mission United Methodist Church - Klamath County, OR
This older church resides just off Modoc Point Rd and just north of the Williamson River.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located off Modoc Point Rd is the Williamson River Indian Mission United Methodist Church, established in 1876 based off a historical marker that resides near the front entrance. The marker reads:
UMC INDIAN MISSION    EST 1876
BUILT IN PART WITH LUMBER FROM ABANDONED
POST AT FORT KLAMATH. FIRST PASTOR - REV.
J. H. ROORK. FIRST BOARD - LISA AND ALEC
WILSON, DAVID HILL AND SELDON KIRK.

KLAMATH COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY-KLAMATH COUNTY HISTORICAL LANDMARK COMMISSION 1982

I located a PDF document here from the Oregon State Historical Archives regarding the history of this church and and excerpts from a document from Sept. 1976 read:

This church was dedicated in January, 1876. The church was connected to the "Amity Charge" and was served by a circuit rider for many years. Indians often filled the pulpit between appearances of the regular minister. Approximately 80% of the congregation is Indian in 1976. Jack Palmer, a white, dedicated the land of gave it for this building. In the summer of 1976 young church workers from Covina, California, painted and panelled the interior of this building. The original wainscoating was covered over with wood panels. This church is served in 1976 by Re. Gerald McCray, Sr., who also serves the Beatty Methodist Church.

This church is still active and holds regular Sunday worship at 9:00 am. Coincidentally, I happened to take a picture of the church sign with the church in the background that almost matches exactly a picture from 1976 in the PDF document. The sign still stands, although painted white and showing its age. There is also a community hall that is attached to the church that also looks to be utilized for certain events.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1876

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source