MAJ Francis Vaugine -- St. Mary's Cem., Pine Bluff AR
15S E 597274 N 3798647
Maj. Francis Vaugine, a veteran of the American Revolution and the War of 1812, is buried in a St. Mary's Cemetery northeast of Pine Bluff AR, off the AR SH 31 along St. Mary Catholic Church Road
Location: Arkansas, United States

Blasterz' good friend (and adoptive grandfather) Lynn Gaines brought us here. Really if you did not know this was here you would never find it. It is way off the beaten path, but is deeply historic and worth the visit. Bring mosquito repellent.

Lynn was active in several genealogical societies and had done the research on Francis Vaugine, an early Jefferson Co. AR pioneer, in order for him to get a Veterans Administration-issued tombstone for service during the Revolutionary War. He also helped the DAR chapter get a new tombstone for Vaugine's wife Mary

According to medallions placed with his tombstone, Francis Vaugine served in both the American Revolution and the war of 1812. During the Revolution, he was assigned to the 4th Company of the 1st Louisiana Battalion, Continental Army.

Next to his grave, another new stone has been placed to mark the grave of his wife, Mary G. Vaugine.

Their original tombstone looks to be from the mid-to-late 1800s, and reads simply:

"Erected to the memory of our Uncle and Aunt

VAUGINE"

Here is his entry on the Find-A-Grave website: (visit link)

More information comes from the Jefferson County Pioneers website: (visit link)

"MAJ. FRANCIS NUISEMENT de VAUGINE - b. 7 Aug 1768 Bayou Teche, La.; married 1790 Marie Feliciti Valliere, 2nd child of Don Joseph Valliere, commander of Arkansas Post. One of their children: Eulalie Vaugine b. c1805 Ark Post; d. 1 Aug 1827 Jeff. Co., AR; buried New Gascony Cem.; m. 22 Oct 1821 Creed Taylor.

FRANCIS VAUGINE - b. 1800 Ark Post m. 1826, Audele Derreuisseaux b. 1808 Ark. Post. His father was a native of France. His father d. in Pine Bluff in 1831, age 63. He was a Major in the war of 1812. The mother's side were French-Canadians who came to Ark. prior to 1793.

MANETTE VAUGINE - was born c1792 in Arkansas or Louisiana. She married James Scull. She died 8 Feb 1859.

MATILDA VAUGINE - She was the widow of Stephen Vaugine, who had died prior to 1830 in Arkansas. Stephen had opened one of the first stores in Pine Bluff in 1825."

From the St. Joseph Catholic Church website, some interesting parish history of St. Mary's: (visit link)

"St. Mary's Plumb Bayou, The First Catholic Church In Arkansas

In 1838, Sr. Agnes Hart and several Sisters of Loretto came to Arkansas to start a school at what was the first St. Mary’s on the Arkansas River. Since the area was prone to flooding, the school and church was moved to Plumb Bayou in 1869, several miles inland on the eastern part of the Arkansas flood plane. Sister Agnes didn’t survive but one more year and was buried in 1839 at the original St. Mary’s church site. When the church was moved, Sr. Agnes’s body was exhumed and was found incorrupt even though she was buried without a casket (she was buried on a bed of roses).

St. Mary’s church has been at the current site since 1869. The exterior facade was bricked in 1927 and the interior ceiling was dropped and covered. During some point, the statues were removed and apparently given away or lost. Recently, some Eucharistic vessels were found as well as a crucifix that was carved by Chief Saracen, a local indian chief who converted to Catholicism in the early 1800’s and apparently known by the St. Mary’s sisters and priests. Chief Saracen is buried in St. Joseph Cemetery. The cross located above the entrance is thought to be original to the church and was covered in copper to protect it from woodpeckers."
Location type: Single Grave

Date of Birth: 6 Aug 1768

Date of Death: 21 Aopr 1831

Cause of death: Died Later

Grave Marker Text:
FRANCIS VAUGINE Co 4 1 BN LA Inf Revolutionary war Aug 6 1768 Apr 21 1831 [beside him] MARY G VAUGINE Wife of Francis Vaugine REVOLUTIONARY WAR SOLDIER 1771-1826 Placed by the John McAlmot and Pine Bluff Chapter NSDAR July 1999

Ranks:
Major, during the War of 1812