Havre de Grace Lighthouse (JV4793) - Havre de Grace, MD
18S E 406786 N 4377343
Small lighthouse located on Concord Point in Havre de Grace serves as an 'Intersection Station' benchmark.
Location: Maryland, United States

The lighthouse (known as Concord Point Lighthouse) is located in the park E of the intersection of Lafayette & Concord Streets.

Descriptive information from NGS datasheet is as follows:

STATION DESCRIPTION

DESCRIBED BY US POWER SQUADRON 1983 (CAS)
STATION RECOVERED GOOD.

THIS STATION SHOULD BE DESCRIBED AS ABANDONED LIGHT HOUSE NOW MAINTAINED BY HARFORD COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY AS A MUSEUM.
GEODETIC LOCATION IS ADEQUATE AS DESCRIBED. TO REACH STATION GO SOUTH ON UNION AVE FROM HAVRE DE GRACE POST OFFICE TO INTERSECTION OF LAFAYETTE ST. TURN LEFT ON LAFAYETTE ST TO END. LIGHTHOUSE AT STREET END.

STATION RECOVERY (2002)

RECOVERY NOTE BY GEOCACHING 2002 (APC)