Butte Anaconda & Pacific Railway Depot - Anaconda, MT
12T E 348918 N 5110473
This former BA&P station is a contributing building to the Butte--Anaconda Historic District, the largest in the land in terms of number of contributing properties, encompassing over 6,000 properties.
Location: Montana, United States

This 1898 brick building presently serves the Butte, Anaconda & Pacific Railway as corporate offices. Originally it served as passenger depot and dispatchers office. Passenger service was discontinued by the BA&P in 1955, though it's not known whether this was the only station in use in Anaconda at the time as the Montana Union Railroad Station, three blocks east of this one, still stands beside the tracks of the BA&P.

Beginning operations in 1893, the Butte, Anaconda & Pacific Railway (BA&P) began to electrify much of its system in 1912. Never a very large railway, at its peak it had 135 miles of track, 75 of which were electrified. Though it was a common carrier, hauling passengers and freight, its sole reason for being was to haul copper ore from the mines at Butte to the smelter at Anaconda. The railway was a wholly owned subsidiary of the Anaconda Copper Mining Company, which, incidentally, owned pretty much everything else in Anaconda, as well.
Depot Depot
Depot Depot
BA&P Station
The General Offices of the BA&P Railway formerly served as the passenger depot and dispatchers office for this rail operation. Built in 1898, the two-story brick structure has rusticated granite window lintels and sills with a continuous granite belt at the top and bottom of the second-story windows. The windows also feature overhead semicircular arch transoms. Dentilled and corbelled brickwork appears along the roofline at each building facade. The east end of the building has rounded corners, while a rectangular wing extends from the west end. The BA&P was incorporated October 1, 1892, and began hauling copper ore from the mines at Butte to the smelter at Anaconda by the close of 1893. The line also provided passenger service to Anacondans from this building location from the time of its construction until April 1955. Originally steam-powered, the BA&P Railway was, by 1916, the first fully electrified railroad in the United States, and the first heavy-haul electrified railroad in the world. In the 1960s, diesel locomotives replaced all the electric models.
From the BANHLD Catalog
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No