Queen Elizabeth Gate - London, UK
30U E 697627 N 5709722
Postmodern Queen Elizabeth Gate (also known as the Queen Mother's Gate) is an entrance consisting of two pairs and two single gates of forged stainless steel and bronze located in London' Hyde Park behind Apsley House at Hyde Park Corner.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The gate was opened by Queen Elizabeth II in 1993 to celebrate the 90th birthday of her mother, Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother. It cost £1.5 million to construct, raised by private individuals and public funding, under the patronage of Prince Michael of Kent.

The stainless steel and bronze gates, railings and lights were designed and made by Giusseppe Lund. The center piece, featuring a red lion and a white unicorn, was designed by sculptor David Wynn. The organic nature of the forged steel reflects the Queen Mother's love of flowers, particularly those from a cottage garden. Her life spanned most of the century and this is represented by a flow from formal symmetry at the base of the gates upwards to an increasing freedom of line at the top. Many of the elements are free to move when touched and the whole structure vibrates when moved. This is in direct contrast to the heavier rectilinear gates found in other entrances to the park.

[excerpted from Wiki]

Location of this 'Gate': On public property

Type of material: Iron

Enter any comments or observation about this gate.: Slightly surrealistic but very impressive piece of modern art...

Rate the 'Gate':