Catedral de la Asunción de Jaén (Jaén Cathedral), Jaen, Spain
One of the historical sites in Jaén
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"The Assumption of the Virgin Cathedral is a Spanish Renaissance cathedral located in Santa María Square in Jaén, Spain, opposite the Town Hall and the Episcopal Palace. The Santa María Square is one of the historical sites in Jaén. The cathedral stands on the same ground that was once occupied by an old mosque.
Construction of the cathedral began in 1249 on the ruins of an ancient mosque. It was damaged and rebuilt on numerous occasions during the following two centuries until the sixteenth century, when several architects, Andrés de Vandelvira being the most important one, built the biggest part of the Cathedral. It was consecrated in 1724.

The more representative architectural element is its façade, designed by Eufrasio López de Rojas and sculpted by Pedro Roldán.
It houses, with other artworks, the Veil of Veronica.
Around 1545 the young Francisco Guerrero was the maestro de capilla.