ONroute Trenton - Highway 401, Trenton, Ontario
a rest area located on Trans Canada Highway (Highway 401) eastbound near Trenton (Ontario) Canada
Location: Ontario, Canada

This rest area is located on Trans Canada Highway (Highway 401) eastbound near the town of Trenton, Ontario, Canada. It is operated by ONroute.

ONroute is the operating brand name of Host Kilmer Service Centers (HKSC), a Canadian service company which operates highway rest areas along Highway 400 and Highway 401 in the province of Ontario. The company is a joint venture between international hospitality company HMSHost (a subsidiary of Autogrill) and Canadian businessman Larry Tanenbaum's investment company Kilmer van Nostrand.

As of 2013, ONroute locations are open along Highway 401 in Tilbury (2), West Lorne, Dutton, Ingersoll, Woodstock, Cambridge (2), Newcastle, Port Hope, Trenton (2), Napanee, Odessa, Mallorytown (2), Morrisburg, Ingleside and Bainsville, and along Highway 400 in Vaughan, King City and Barrie. In most locations, individual ONroute service centres are accessible only from one carriageway of the highway, with a separate nearby ONroute location serving the other carriageway; Bainsville is the only current exception, with one location accessible via interchange to serve both carriageways.

One Highway 400 location in Cookstown remains closed since February 1, 2013 for renovation; a re-opening date has not yet been announced.

Each ONroute location features a Canadian Tire gas station. While each location offers a different selection of fast food providers, all locations feature some combination of A&W, Big Smoke Burger, Brioche Dorée, Burger King, Cinnabon, Cold Stone Creamery, East Side Mario's Pronto, Extreme Pita, KFC, Taco Bell, Mr. Sub, New York Fries, Pizza Pizza, PurBlendz, Starbucks, Swiss Chalet, Tim Hortons, Wendy's or Yogen Fruz outlets, as well as a Nicholby's Express or The Market convenience store. Tim Hortons and A&W are found at every ONroute location. In addition, the westernmost (Tilbury) and easternmost (Bainsville) locations along Highway 401, serving as "gateway" locations for tourists entering the province from Michigan or Quebec, also feature Ontario Tourist Information Centers.

All ONroute locations also provide wi-fi service.

Source: Wikipedia & so on.

web: (visit link)
Highway Number: Highway 401

Common Name for the Highway: TransCanada Highway

Highway Access Direction: East

Rest Area Name: ONroute Trenton (eastbound)

Facilities:
washrooms, picnics tables, pet rest areas, telephones & so on.

Services:
Canadian Tire gasoline, vending machines, A&W, Tim Horton's, Brioche Dorée, Market (news papers, etc.)

Special Features:
None.