1884 - UEL Memorial Church, Adolphustown, ON
Cornerstone of a historic church
Location: Ontario, Canada

This cornerstone is at the back of the historic St. Alban the Martyr Memorial Church. The church is dedicated to the United Empire Loyalists how landed nearby in 1784.

The cornerstone was laid on June 17th 1884 by the Lieutenant Governor of Ontario, John Beverly Robinson. June 17th 1884 was exactly a century after the the loyalists landed.

The church was finally completed in 1890 the the Power's architect firm, known for work like the McIntosh Castle and the Hotel Belvedere.
Year of construction: 1884

Full inscription:
U.E.L. Memorial Church Corner Stone. Laid June 17, 1884, By Hi Hon. J.B. Robinson. Lieut. Gov. of ONT.