New England Skyway - Agawam, MA
18T E 697389 N 4657071
The New England Skyway is located in Six Flags new England on Route 159 at 1623 Main St, Agawam, MA.

The coordinates are for the north entrance to the New England Skyway at Six Flags New England. The skyway takes visitors over 1000' in a clockwise manner to or from the Main Street area to the north end of the park. Each gondola can hold three passengers with a maximum weight of 510 pounds. Some visitors ride the Skyway to get from one part of the park to another; other ride just for fun. The ride is include with park admission.

A sign near the ride gives its history:

NEW ENGLAND SKYWAY

Opened in 1793 the New England Skyway has been delighting guests for over 35 years. however, this is not the first park in which this aerial tramway has transported guests 80 feet into the air. The ride was originally built and installed at Coney Island in Brooklyn, NY. Built with a "spaceship capsule" theme, the original gondolas featured flashing lights on the roof as well as "bubble glass" that enclosed guests inside. The theme was popular during the Space Race with the Soviet Union during the 1960's. However, the space theme was removed when the ride was installed.

The New England Skyride was built by Von Roll. headquartered in Switzerland, Roll has built 33 aerial tramways worldwide, but only 10 remain in operation. The skyway has provided millions of guests with a scenic aerial view of the park's midways and surrounding Pioneer Valley, and continues to be a favorite family ride for our Guests at Six Flags New England.

Type of Aerial Lift: Aerial Tramway

Is there a fee to ride this aerial lift?: Yes

If there is a fee please add the costs associated with this lift below.:
Park admission varies depending on how you buy your ticket, whether you take advantage of special promotions or have a season pass. Current list prices are: $42 online $60 at park $50 season pass online

Is this aerial lift primarily;: Mixed Use

Does this lift have more than one primary boarding location?: Yes