LAST -- Standing Pre-WWI Passenger Terminal in City, Shreveport LA
15S E 429985 N 3597066
Built in 1910, the Central Station is the only surviving rail depot of the passenger rail era in Shreveport. It was added to the US National Register of historic places in 1991.
Location: Louisiana, United States

A brown historic marker stands proudly in front of Shreveport's National Register-listed Central Station, the only surviving depot of the passenger rail era in this city.

The marker reads as follows:

"HISTORIC SITE
Central Station

Built 1910 by the Arkansas-St. Louis-Southwestern railroad. Only surviving passenger rail terminal in city built before WWI. Listed in National Register of Historic Places, 1991.

Shreveport"

For more on the Central Station's history, see its Nomination form for listing on the National Register: (visit link)

Nearest Last of its Kind