Speakers' Corner - Hyde Park, London, UK
30U E 697123 N 5710616
A Speakers' Corner is an area where open-air public speaking, debate and discussion are allowed. The original and most noted is in the NE corner of Hyde Park in London, United Kingdom, the site that the Tyburn gallows used for public executions.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Speakers here may talk on any subject, as long as the police consider their speeches lawful, although this right is not restricted to Speakers' Corner only. Contrary to popular belief, there is no immunity from the law, nor are any subjects proscribed, but in practice the police tend to be tolerant and therefore intervene only when they receive a complaint. On some occasions in the past, they have intervened on grounds of profanity.

Historically there were a number of other areas designated as Speakers' Corners in other parks in London (e.g., Finsbury Park, Clapham Common, Kennington Park and Victoria Park). More recently they have been set up in other British cities, and there are also Speakers' Corners in other countries.

[Excerpted from Wiki]