California 1 North - Jenner to Mendocino CA
10S E 489911 N 4255688
California HW 1 is listed in sections from Southerb California to the North Coast. This section is listed as eligible and is considered by National Sources. In theory it is 87 miles and 3 hours?

It is an all year two lane highway. Best driven during daylight and not in the fog. There are some passing turnouts but safest places to stop are in the State Parks or commercial sites.
One may stop at Fort Ross,Historical (day use)State Park, or others on the same day. Others are worth the view and allow picnic or rest stops. Touring bicyclists are travelers on the narrow road also.
The Skunk train is at the north end, and the Mendocino Botanical gardens. 1/2 day for one and more than an hour for the other.
Pt. Arena and Cabrillo lighthouses contribute to both the scenic and historic elements. The town of Mendocino is an Historic District.
Whale watching brings visitors and scuba diving brings enthusiasts.
Because it is more remote, it is less populated and favored by hikers and bird watchers. Ft. Bragg is only around 7,000 pop.
Program: America's Byways

Official Name: California 1 North - Jenner to Mendocino