The Biz Buzz: Nelson hotel marks 115th birthday
11U E 478642 N 5482252
Built in 1898 by John Frederick Hume, the Hume is the oldest hotel in Nelson still operating as a hotel.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

On March 17, 1898 the Hume Hotel opened for business. On March 17, 2013 the hotel celebrated its 115th birthday and they celebrated by throwing a party - a St. Patrick’s Day party, and the Nelson Star was there to report on the occasion. The story is below.

John Hume was one of the very first businessmen to operate in Nelson, partnering with Bob Lemon in a general store which originally operated out of one of the two tents which, along with a shack dispensing mining supplies, constituted the Nelson Business District in 1888. Bob Lemon was an enterprising entrepreneur who opened general stores where ever a mining camp sprung up in the Kootenays.

At the corner of Vernon and Ward Streets, the Hume has accepted guests nearly continuously for 115 years and recaptures its reputation as a luxury hotel. Much changed over the years, particularly after its sale by its second owner Wilmer C. Wells to hotelier George Benwell in 1912, it appears very much unlike it once did.

The Hume Hotel occupies Number 58 on the City of Nelson's 2011 Heritage Register.

The hotel itself has posted a very complete article on the building.
The Biz Buzz

In this Heritage City we call Nelson, where history is part of our draw, it’s no wonder the celebrated past features prominently in the business community.

On March 17, 1898, the Hume Hotel opened its doors after nearly two years of construction, original owners and Nelson pioneers J. Fred and Lydia Hume celebrating.

This weekend, the celebration continues with the Nelson landmark turning 115.

In 1979, Dave and Sheila Martin purchased the deteriorating Hume Hotel with thoughts of renovating and rejuvenating the historic property. Today the Hume Hotel stands as a pillar of pride.

“It’s an honour to be a part of so much history in such a great town,” says the hotel’s general manager Ryan Martin. “To be continuing the longstanding tradition of hospitality on the corner of Vernon and Ward since the turn of the century is a real privilege.”

History is a big part of the family’s success — paying homage to the memories, original woodwork, creaking floors — the quirks that make it unique are special and valued immensely.

“You can’t replicate history,” Martin says. “The history is first and foremost the thing that makes us unique. The Hume is one of the oldest hotels in the province.”

In a modern age, maintaining history is a delicate balance between the old and the new with guests expecting accessible technology along with other comforts of today. A vision set by his parents of continually re-investing in the Hume is what keeps the old beauty fresh, says Martin.

Part of that reinvestment includes renovations complete on the fourth floor. The project will likely take three years to complete, redoing every room along the way, as well as the spa and lobby. Work will continue on the third floor starting Monday.

Happy to host a party on St. Patrick’s Day, Martin says Sunday brunch will have an Irish theme. Following the meal he invites people to tour the newly renovated fourth floor from noon to 3 p.m. where they will be offered a 25 per cent off coupon for a night’s stay. There will also be a prawn and lobster dinner special on all weekend. The real party begins at 5 p.m. in Mike’s Pub with Von Butcher playing and what else, but green beer on offer.

History continues to be made at the local hotel where a staff of 85 people, mostly long-term employees, is an integral part of the team, says Martin.
From the Nelson Star
Type of publication: Newspaper