Hidden side of Kaslo city hall re-emerges - Kaslo, BC
11U E 506853 N 5528674
Completed in 1898, this is the oldest remaining municipal building on the mainland of British Columbia. It was the town hall for the Village of Kaslo, British Columbia for around 110 years. The village offices are now in the old Government Building.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This Town Hall was formally recognized as a Heritage Property by the Village of Kaslo on January 27th, 1976 and was designated a National Historic Site in 1984. It was listed on the Canadian Register of Heritage Properties on August 21st, 2012.

This year, 2014, the city began a much overdue restoration of the old Municipal Hall, which included the removal of the fire hall, added to the north side of the hall in the 1970s. The Nelson Star, on October 2, 2014, ran an article on this restoration, which is reprinted below.

Above the story are a pair of photos, the top before, the bottom after the fire hall was disconnected from the hall. They are both courtesy of the Nelson Star. The default gallery image is of the hall, ca. 1898.

Completed in 1898, the Kaslo City Hall was constructed of local materials at a cost of under $10,000 and remains today a major landmark for the community of Kaslo and an important visitor attraction.

Designated a National Historic Site in 1984, the City Hall is one of only two surviving wood framed municipal halls still in operation in Canada and the oldest remaining municipal hall on the BC mainland.

Kaslo City Hall is a building of prominence and dignity, reminiscent of the civic facilities erected in a number of mining boom towns of the 1800s. This building is, however, particularly distinguished by the attractive character of its second floor courtroom. To walk into that courtroom, with its vaulted ceiling and original wood trim, is to literally step back into time

The basement, which originally housed the jail cells, vault and village crew work area, now houses the Kaslo and District Public Library.
From the Historical Walking Tour of Kaslo.

Hidden side of Kaslo city hall
re-emerges

Restoration continues on Kaslo's city hall, including the north side of the building which until recently was hidden by the fire hall.

GREG NESTEROFF Oct. 2, 2014 4:00 p.m.NEWS Restoration continued Wednesday on Kaslo's city hall, built in 1898, including the north side of the building which until last month was hidden by the fire hall (as seen below), built in the 1970s.

The fire hall's demolition revealed some city hall windows that have long been covered up. No firm decision has been made for the future of the space where the fire hall stood — the village is welcoming suggestions from the public.

Several local contractors have been awarded different aspects of the project, which is expected to continue intermittently until next spring, when some interior renos will take place. The village says it’s only the first step in revitalizing the national historic site.

“Subsequent interior and other essential works to make it a functional public building and space will continue to require funding and community support in the years to come,” the village said in a newsletter.

A grand opening for the new fire hall, next to the arena, is planned for Saturday, October 11 at 1 p.m.
From the Nelson Star
Type of publication: Newspaper