Allen Memorial Arch - Pittsfield, MA
18T E 643609 N 4702823
The Allen Memorial Arch is a gateway arch at the entrance to the Pittsfield Cemetery at 203 Wahconah Street in Pittsfield, MA

The Allen Memorial Gateway Arch was built in 1885 after the funds were donated by Thomas Allen, Jr. His father, Thomas Allen Sr., was a Congressman & railroad magnate from Pittsfield, MA

The arch is made of gray granite blocks. It has two openings: a large opening for vehicles and smaller side arch once used for pedestrians but now the path is gone and the opening is gated with a blue-gree wrought iron fence.

A bronze plaque on the street side between the arches is inscribed:

BY BEQUEST