Kaple Nalezení sv. Kríže / Chapel of the Finding of the Holy Cross - Teplice (North Bohemia)
33U E 417355 N 5610453
Small Chapel of the Finding of the Holy Cross (Kaple Nalezení sv. Kríže), hidden in Havlíckovy sady park, is only existing pure Baroque ecclesiastic building in spa town Teplice.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The inconspicuous waychapel, built 1728-1730 by local master builder Kristián Lagler, was in the time of its construction a part of the town's cemetery. During the 19th century, as Teplice expanded beyond its medieval fortification and began to merge with neighbouring village Šanov, the cemetery between the spa buildings and newly rising villas became an obstruction. It was abolished in 1864, only the tombstones of the former mayor Wolfram and the German Romantic poet Johann Gottfried Seume (died in Teplice in 1810) were preserved. Seume's tombstone is situated next to the chapel. The cemetery was replaced by a park nowadays called Havlícek's Gardens (Havlíckovy sady).

The chapel, reconstructed by town in 2012, is used for concerts and expositions. On its front facade you can find a footprint of Teplice's history - two bronze memorial tables devoted to the officers who died during one of great battles of Napoleonic wars - Battle of Chlumec and Prestanov (1813). The spa town Teplice was then declared a neutral town and wounded soldiers of the Austrian, Prussian and French Armies were treated here.