The Ridge - Spook Hill - Lake Wales, Florida.
17R E 442686 N 3087518
Another "Must-Visit" on the 'Ridge Scenic Hwy' A large sign at the attraction location quotes the legend of 'Spook Hill' & gives instruction. Drive down to stop line, engage neutral, car will roll back uphill, It really does. Located at Lake Wales.

I followed the instruction given on the sign at the top of the hill, drove down to the white line, stopped, engaged neutral, I did not expect the car to move, but it did, and quickly went back uphill, Amazing.

"The Ridge Scenic Highway, located in Polk County, extends 38.7-miles along the Lake Wales Ridge, from its intersection with US 27 south of Frostproof to its intersection with US 17/92 in Haines City. The proposed Scenic Highway corridor travels through the historic communities of Frostproof, Hillcrest Heights, Babson Park, the Village of Highland Park, Lake Wales, Lake of the Hills, Dundee, Lake Hamilton and Haines City." Text Source: (visit link)

The legend of Spook Hill is as follows:
"Many years ago an Indian village on Lake Wales was plagued by raids of a huge gator. The Chief, a great warrior, killed the gator in a battle that created a small lake. The chief was buried on the north side. Pioneer mail riders first discovered their horses laboring down hill, thus naming it "Spook Hill". When the road was paved, cars coasted uphill. Is this gator seeking revenge, or is the chief still trying to protect his land?" Text from the Sign at the Top of the hill

Roadside Attractions Website: (visit link)
Location Website: (visit link)