Zahradní dum / The Garden House - Teplice (North Bohemia)
33U E 416856 N 5610102
Beautiful Baroque Zahradní dum (The Garden House), located at entrance to Teplice Chateau park, is one of few preserved valuable pieces of the Baroque architecture in this spa town...
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The Garden House was built for balls and garden celebrations by master mason Kristian Lagler in 1732. The house, which construction was financed by Teplice demesene owner Francis Charles count Clary-Aldringen, was part of Baroque garden. Garden House is one of few Baroque structures untouched by great fire, which devastated spa town Teplice in 1793. Building's interior, especially central hall, is known for rich stucco decorations and ceiling fresco by J.F. Müller of Kadan. House served in the 20th century as coffee bar or casino, but and nowadays - after reconstruction, it is one of Teplice' culture centers.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Town-house