Kostel Sv. Jana Krtitele / Church of St. John of the Baptist - Teplice (North Bohemia)
33U E 417051 N 5610191
Renaissance-Baroque Church of St. John of the Baptist (Kostel Sv. Jana Krtitele), one of key landmarks of spa-town Teplice built in 1594, is also the parish church of the Teplice Roman Catholic parish.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Decanal Church of St. John of the Baptist was built at the site of older church during years 1585-1594. Its Renaissance structure was rebuilt in the Baroque style in 1700-1703 probably by local master mason Kristian Lagler. The church is three-aisled basilica with rectangular presbytery and massive prismatic bell tower (1707) with observation gallery and adjacent stairway turret. In church's crypt are tombs of two noble families, formers owners of the Teplice demesne, Vchynský and Clary-Aldringen. In the church's Baroque and Rococo interior you can find valuable altar paintings from Petr Brandl's circle ("Christ's Baptism" on the high altar, the painting of St. John of Nepomuk on the left altar and the painting of St. Christopher carrying the Christ Child on the right altar).

In early 1990s, the church was completely reconstructed. During summer season, the church bell tower is open for visitors and its gallery offers beautiful views over Teplice' historic centre.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1594

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website