Cockfosters Underground Station - Cockfosters Road, London, UK
30U E 697163 N 5726134
Cockfosters tube station serves London Underground's Piccadilly Line and is that line's northern terminus. The main entrance and ticket office are on the north east side of Cockfosters Road with the platforms and tracks being at street level.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Wikipedia has an article about Cockfosters tube station that tells us:

Cockfosters is a London Underground station on the Piccadilly line for which it is the northern terminus. The station is located on Cockfosters Road (A111) approximately nine miles from central London and serves Cockfosters in the London Borough of Barnet although it is actually located a short distance across the borough boundary in the neighbouring London Borough of Enfield. The station is in Travelcard Zone 5 and the next station south-east is Oakwood.

The station opened on 31 July 1933, the last of the stations on the extension of the line from Finsbury Park to do so and four months after Oakwood station (then called Enfield West) opened. Prior to its opening, "Trent Park" and "Cock Fosters" (an early spelling of the area's name) were suggested as alternative station names. The original site hoarding displayed the name as a single word.

The station was designed by Charles Holden in a modern European style using brick, glass and reinforced concrete. Compared with the other new stations Holden designed for the extension, Cockfosters' street buildings are modest in scale, lacking the mass of Oakwood or Arnos Grove or the avant-garde flourish of Southgate. Holden's early design sketches show the station with two towers. The most striking feature of the station is the tall concrete and glass trainshed roof and platform canopies which are supported by portal frames of narrow blade-like concrete columns and beams rising from the platforms and spanning across the tracks. The trainshed roof constructed at Uxbridge in 1937-38 was built to a similar design. Cockfosters station is a Grade II listed building.

The station has three tracks with platforms number 1 to 4; the centre track being served from both sides by platforms 2 and 3. This is an example of the so-called Spanish solution. Most eastbound Piccadilly trains terminate here although some terminate at Oakwood or Arnos Grove, particularly in peak hours or in the evenings. Cockfosters depot is located between Oakwood and Cockfosters and trains can access or leave it from either direction.

In late 2006, Cockfosters Station began an intensive refurbishment programme to bring it up to standards with all other stations on the Tube network, as part of the Tube's £10billion upgrade scheme. The aim was to modernise the area, but still maintain the charm of the old building.

London Buses routes 299; 384; 298 and night route N91 serve the station.

Is there other puplic transportation in the area?: Yes