# 780-5 - First Transcontinental Railroad - Colfax
10S E 677033 N 4329893
This plaque commemorating the first transcontinental railroad, sits on Grass Valley St. in Colfax, right beside the train tracks.

A plaque marking the location where the first transcontinental train pulled into what was then called Illinois-Town.

"Central Pacific rails reached Illinois-town on September 1, 1865, and train service began four days later. Renamed by Governor Stanford in honor of Schuyler Colfax, Speaker of the House of Representatives and later Ulysses S. Grant's Vice President, the town was for ten months a vital construction supply depot and junction point for stage lines. The real assault on the Sierra began here."

Today, this is a mostly open area lying beside the train tracks and the train depot.
Marker Number: 780.00