Font, St.Luke's Church, Church Road, Tiptree, Essex, CO5 0SU
A C19th font at the west end of this Victorian Church.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

St.Luke's Church was designed by Ewan Christian (1814-1895) in the English Decorated Style and was consecrated in 1856. It has minor later alterations, and an 1975 extension. It is of red brick with blue brick banding, the red tile roof has blue tile banding and there are Caen stone dressings.

Tiptree parish came into being as an amalgamation of parts of surrounding parishes as the village grew, but mainly it incorporated the parish of Tolleshunt Knights, some 2 miles to the south-east. The church here was too small for the much enlarged parish and St.Luke's was built very much at the centre of the village. Meanwhile the old Tolleshunt Knights church was 'just' maintained and eventually sold to the Greek Orthodox Monastery set up nearby. It is now the subject of ongoing work to maintain its integrity.

The font is of this age, a simple stone goblet shape mounted on an octagonal stone stem with octagonal footings, all on a square stone base. The whole on a raised plinth centrally under the west window. It has the well known motto round the slightly chamfered upper rim 'SUFFER+LITTLE+CHILDREN+TO+COME+UNTO+ME+AND+FORBID+THEM+NOT' made up of individual small tiles with cream lettering on a brown ground. Behind the font on the west wall are five stone panels with the Lords Prayer (1) the Ten Commandments (2 & 4), the Apostles Creed (5) and in pane 3 the mottoes; 'One Lord One Faith One Baptism', 'By one Spirit are ye all Baptized into one Body', 'Go ye and teach all nations Baptizing them in the Name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost'. It has a timber cover with wrought iron detailing.

The coordinates are for the south porch entrance.
Approximate Age of Artefact: 1856