Sv. Leonard - Klentnice, Czech Republic
CZ: socha sv. Leonard // EN: statue of st. Leonard
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CZ:
Prestože až do 11.století o Leonardovi nenajdeme žádnou zmínku, je jedním z nejoblíbenejších svetcu stredoveku. Podle legendy to byl franský šlechtic. Král Chlodvík I. byl jeho kmotr a nabídl mu biskupský stolec, Leonard jej však odmítl. Místo toho se uchýlil do ústraní opatství v Micy poblíž Orléansu a pozdeji se stal poustevníkem v nedalekém noblackém lese.
Jednoho dne Chlodvík v lese lovil v doprovodu své ženy, když tu ona zacala rodit. Byl to porod obtížný a nebezpecný, Leonardovi motlitby však zachránily matku i díte, a tak mu Chlodbvík daroval tolik zeme, kolik jí za jedinou noc objede na oslu. Leonard tohoto daru využil k založení opatství Noblac.
To, že je Leonard vzýván proti uveznení, bývá nekdy spojováno s podobností jeho jména a francouzského slov lien, oznacujícího pouto. Podnet k tomu byl dán r. 1103, když Bohemond, princ antiochijský, propuštený ze zajetí ve Svaté zemi, prišel do Noblaku a podekoval svetci za své vysvobození.

Asi 6. století.
Svátek: 6. listopadu.
Kult: Ve stredoveku silne rozšíren na Západe.
Dále je patronem porodu.
Je vzýván rovnež na pomoc proti lupicum.
Atributy: Retez, pouta, okovy.

EN:
Although until the 11th century we find no mention Leonard is one of the most popular saints of the Middle Ages. According to legend, it was a Frankish nobleman. King Clovis I was the godfather and offered him a bishopric, Leonard him but he refused. Instead, he retired to a secluded abbey in Micy near Orléans and later became a hermit in the woods nearby noblackém.
      One day Clovis hunting in the forest, accompanied by his wife when she went into labor here. It was a difficult and dangerous childbirth, Leonard prayers but saved both mother and child, so he gave Chlodbvík many countries, much of it for one night on Loop donkey. Leonard took advantage of this gift to the foundation of the Abbey Noblac.
      That is Leonard invoked against imprisonment, is sometimes associated with the similarity of his name and the French word lien, identifying the bond. The impetus for this was given by r. 1103, when Bohemond, prince of Antioch, released from captivity in the Holy Land, came to Noblaku and thanked the saints for their deliverance.

Around the 6th century.
Feast: November 6.