Curzon Place
14S E 648496 N 3622446
This medallion and plate marker is on the wall of the building to the right of the doorway to Ridglea Interests, facing Winthrop Ave. A City of Fort Worth Landmark medallion is on the left side of the doorway.

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Commission.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Index Entry: Curzon Place
Address: 3108 Winthrop Ave.
City: Fort Worth
County: Tarrant
Subject Codes: houses, residential buildings; Mediterranean
Year Marker Erected: 2012
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location: South side of Curzon Ave between Winthrop Ave and Westridge Ave
Marker Size: RTHL Medallion & plaque

Marker Text:
A. C. (Clayton) Luther (1896-1982), a Tennessee native, began to develop the area in the early 1930s with residential and commercial buildings. In the 1940s, he began construction of the Luther Apartments on Highland Street. The apartments were later renamed Curzon Place Apartments when Highland was renamed Curzon Avenue. From Luther’s travels to Florida, California and Europe, he developed a particular architectural style with Spanish, Moorish and Mediterranean variations. Over the years, many prominent families have occupied this unique property, whose primary architect was A. C. Webb. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2012 Marker is Property of the State of Texas