Star Wars Compressed Air Prototype Vehicle - Málaga, Spain
30S E 371479 N 4062507
This Star Wars compressed air prototype car is on display at the Museo Automovilistico de Málaga in Andalucía, Spain.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

The Museo Automovilistico de Málaga is located on avenida de Sor Teresa Prat at about 3 km from Málaga's historic center.

Inaugurated in 2010, this museum houses the private collection of Portuguese car fanatic Joao Magalhaes. The collection is worth around 25 million euros, and is one of the most important vintage car collections in the world.

It offers a collection of some 100 automobiles from the beginning of the motoring up to the middle of the twentieth century, as well as a few surprises such as a solar car built for the 2007 World Solar Challenge.

The compressed air car is one of the latest acquisitions of the museum. It is a prototype made exclusively for the Automobile Museum. It is powered by compressed air and inspired by the movie “Star Wars”. It uses air pressure to provide traction to the rear wheel. It has a range of approximately 10 km.

Open every day from 10:00 to 19:00
24th and 31st of December from 10:00 to 15:00