Lilly Post #66 G.A.R. Monument - Syracuse, NY
18T E 407991 N 4769902
The Lilly Post #66 G.A.R. Monument is located in section 32 of Woodlawn Cemetery, 800 Grant Boulevard, Syracuse, NY.
Location: New York, United States

A 35' high zinc monument erected by the Lilly Post #66 G.A.R. rises from a 7' square base. The monument was designed by Peter B. Baird and cast at the Monumental Bronze Company. It was dedicated in a plot set aside for Civil War veterans in Woodlawn Cemetery on June 23, 1887.

The top of the monument has a 6' high figure of a Union soldier standing at parade rest. He is wearing a uniform with cap, knee-length coat and cape. He is holding a rifle vertically by the barrel left hand over right.

The front of the base contains six wreaths with geometric symbols and the inscription:

ERECTED BY LILLY POST MONUMENT ASSOCIATION
SYRACUSE 1887

GENERAL GUSTAVUS SNIPER, PRESIDENT
GEORGE CRAMPTON, VICE PRESIDENT
JOHN GEBHARDT, TREASURER
ALEXANDER VON LANDBERG, SECRETARY
JAMES W. ANDERSON
MORITZ GERSBACHER
PETER KAPPESSER
EDWARD J. LUFF
ANDREW MAHL
WILLIAM STEIGER
THOMAS SAILE
JACOB SCHWARTZ

The front shaft contains a G.A.R. medal and the image of Abraham Lincoln and three plaques, each with a list of names of members of the Lilly Post.

The east base contains six wreaths with symbols and the names of battles the men of the Lilly post participated:

1ST & 2ND BULL RUN
GETTYSBURG
ANTIETAM
WILDERNESS
FREDERICKSBURG
CHANCELLORSVILLE
COLD HARBOR
SPOTTSYLVANIA
APPOMATTOX
LEE'S SURRENDER

The east shaft contains a horse and rider and the image of Ulysses Grant and three plaques, each with a list of names of members of the Lilly Post.

The north base contains six wreaths with symbols and the names of battles the men of the Lilly post participated:

CHANTILLY
FIVE FORKS
GRAVELLY RUN
PEACH TREE CREEK
CHAPIN'S FARM
WHITE OAK SWAMP
WHITE HOUSE LANDING
WELDON RAIL ROAD
1ST & 2ND HATCHER'S RUN
SEVEN PINES & FAIR OAKS

The north shaft contains an an eagle and flags trophy and the image of Winfield Scott Hancock and three plaques, each with a list of names of members of the Lilly Post.

The west base contains five wreaths with symbols and the names of battles the men of the Lilly post participated:

ATLANTA
PETERSBURG
SEVEN DAYS RETREAT
VICKSBURG
CHICKAHOMINY
LOOKOUT MOUNTAIN
MOBILE
MANASSAS
FORT FISHER
BENTONVILLE N.C.

The west shaft contains an anchor and the image of James Garfield and three plaques, each with a list of names of members of the Lilly Post.