Indian River Lagoon - Sebastian Chamber of Commerce - Florida, USA.
17R E 552300 N 3077077
The Sebastian River Area Chamber of Commerce is the designated Visitor’s Center in Indian River County, for the American Byways - Indian River Lagoon - National Scenic Byway.

The Visitor’s Center is conveniently located in the heart of Sebastian alongside the beautiful Indian River Lagoon, with views of Pelican Island.

The Sebastian River Area Chamber of Commerce Visitor’s Center:
"We are located on the southeast corner of Main Street and US Hwy 1. We serve as a designated Visitor’s Center for the northern part of Indian River County, as well as the designated Visitor’s Center in Indian River County for the Indian River Lagoon National Scenic Byway. We offer a plethora of information for visitors and residents alike, ranging from visitors services, calendars of events, attraction information, restaurant menus, local weekly and monthly newspapers, phone books, health and senior services, relocation and real estate information, business development, and much more! Visitors can also enjoy a beautiful display from the Pelican Island National Wildlife Refuge of the Pelican Island Rookery. Stop by and check it out! Our Visitor’s Center is open Monday-Friday from 9 a.m.- 5 p.m." Text Source: (visit link)

History of the area:
"Welcome to the Sebastian River Area, one of Florida's authentic Treasure Coast communities on the Indian River Lagoon and home to America's first National Wildlife Refuge, Pelican Island. The Sebastian River Area is located on the central east coast of Florida and is situated in the northernmost part of Indian River County about 15 miles north of Vero Beach and 20 miles south of Melbourne. The area is well known for the rare antiquities that have washed upon its shores. Treasure hunters continue to search our beaches for gold, jewelry, and other artifacts lost in history. Sebastian Inlet State Park is the premier saltwater fishing spot on Florida's east coast; favored by anglers for catching snook, redfish, bluefish, and Spanish mackerel from its jetties. Surfing is also a popular recreation and several major competitions are held here every year. The Indian River Lagoon National Scenic Byway, a nationally designated byway runs through the Sebastian River Area. The Indian River Lagoon, which is North America's most biologically diverse estuary, the St. Sebastian River, Blue Cypress Lake, and the Stick Marsh are fishing hotspots and a boater's paradise. Sebastian hosts one of the most spectacular skydiving views in the world." Text Source: (visit link)

Text below from a Historic Marker plaque located in front of the Welcome Center:
"Settled in the 1870's, Sebastian became an important trading and fishing center during the era of the river steamers. To improve commerce and fishing, pioneers in 1886 attempted unsuccessfully to link the ocean with the river via the Sebastian Inlet. A channel was successfully cut in 1895, but a storm filled the inlet with sand shortly afterwards. In 1921, it was reopened only to be closed again by erosion. Jetties were constructed later to protect the channel permanently."
Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Indian River Lagoon - Florida Scenic Byway.