Ruin of Dominican convent - Budapest, Hungary
34T E 353322 N 5265801
A ruin is all that remains of the 13th-century convent built by Béla IV, where his daughter, St Margaret (1242–71) lived.
Location: Hungary

The ruins of a former convent was once home to princess Margit, the daughter of King Béla IV, for whom the island was named. In 1241 King Béla IV vowed to put his daughter in a convent if he succeeded in repelling the Mongol invasion. He kept his word and built a Dominican convent where, in 1251, he sent his nine year old daughter. She died here at the young age of twenty-nine years.

Dominican convent were destroyed by the Turks in the sixteenth century. The ruins were excavated in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. During the excavations the body of Margit was found and exhumed.

Type: Ruin

Fee: Free