Pierre Corneille (Playwright), Rouen, France
This statue of Pierre Corneille is located in front of the Theater of Arts in Rouen, France.
Location: France

Pierre Corneille was born in Rouen, France on 6 June 1606 and lived until 1 October 1684. His father was a distinguished lawyer (also named Pierre Corneille). Pierre and his brother, Thomas Corneille both became writers of plays.

Young Pierre first studies law, as his father had, and served two magisterial posts for the department of Forests and Rivers, in Rouen, but wrote plays in his spare time. His comedy Melite (about 1629) brought him success and he soon began concentrating all his time to writing, and moved to Paris.

In 1634, five writers were selected by Cardinal Richelieu to write versus; Pierre Corneille, Guillaume Colletet, Claude de L'Estoile, Boisrobert, and Jean Rotrou. He wrote the tragedy Medee in 1635, and what is considered his finest play, Le Cid in 1637. Corneille continued to write for many more years, with his last play in 1674, titled Surena, after which he retired and passed away in Paris ten years later in 1684.